× Error!

 

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE – Homeless Prevention Service

 

Why are we providing this notice to you?

 

The council, in its capacity of Data Controller, holds certain information about you [''personal data''] which it needs to process for the purpose of providing homeless prevention, homelessness assessment, private sector housing, housing register and housing allocation services.  This notice is designed to give you information about the personal data we hold about you, how we will use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards that are in place to protect it.

 

Further information is contained in the aouncil's Generic Data Protection Privacy notice, which can be found on our website.

 

What personal data do we hold?

 

The types of data we hold and process will typically include: name, date of birth, national insurance number, address history for the last 10 years, household members, ID, evidence of income & capital, credit history, immigration status, medical history, employment history & land registry checks.

 

What is our purpose for processing your personal data?

 

When you make an application for housing assistance, your personal data will be assessed. If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data, your application for housing assistance will also be withdrawn.

 

If we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we shall provide you details of that other purpose before we start processing your data.

 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal data?

 

Your personal data is required for us to comply with our legal obligation to provide housing advice & assistance. You will have freely given specific consent for us to process your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, which will also withdraw your request for housing assistance.

 

What we do if your personal data is sensitive?

 

We will only process your sensitive personal data with your consent, unless we can lawfully process it for another reason permitted by law.  We will notify you if it is sensitive and as with non-sensitive personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time by letting us know.  Sensitive data is data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic and biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural persons sex life or sexual orientation.

 

For how long will we hold your personal data?

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose[s] for which it is collected and for a period of 3 years after the case has been closed in order to deal with any questions or complaints about the service which we provide to you.

 

Organisations that we may share your personal data with:

 

The circumstances in which the Council may do this are set out in the council's Generic Data Protection Privacy Notice.

 

Your rights:

 

You have a right to access and obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to ask us to correct your personal data if there are any errors or it is out of date.  In some circumstances, you may also have a right to ask us to restrict processing of your data until any errors are corrected, to object to processing or to transfer or [in very limited circumstances] erase your personal data.  You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner's Office at:  www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline [0303 123 1113].

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on 01895 556666 or via email: homelessprevention@hillingdon.gov.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to this privacy notice or our processing activities with the Information Commissioner's Office, which you can do through the website above or their telephone helpline.

 

We may from time to time ask for further information from you. If you do not provide such information, or ask that the personal data we already hold is deleted or restricted, this may affect the service that we provide to you.

 

Updates:

 

We may update this notice periodically.  Where we do this, we will inform you of the changes and the date on which the changes take effect.

  

Contacting us:

 

Please contact us on 01895 556666 or via email: homelessprevention@hillingdon.gov.uk for further information.

 

Hillingdon Council

Homeless Prevention Service (2N/05)

Civic Centre

High Street

Uxbridge

UB8 1UW

 

Statutory Data Protection Officer:

 

You may also contact our data protection officer for further information:

 

Raj Alagh, Borough Solicitor and Monitoring Officer

Data Protection Officer

Civic Centre

High Street

Uxbridge

UB8 1UW

E-mail:  ralagh@hillingdon.gov.uk   

Telephone: 01895 250617